Helen Plants Award

Award Description: 

To recognize the best special session of the annual Frontiers in Education Conference.

Prize: 
Plaque
Funding: 
Funded by each annual Frontiers in Education Conference, which is sponsored jointly by the IEEE Education Society, the IEEE Computer Society, and the ASEE Educational Research and Methods Division.
Award Type: 
Frontiers in Education Conference (FIE) Awards
Presentation: 
Annually, at Frontiers in Education Conference
Eligibility: 
Special (non-traditional) sessions, such as workshops and panel discussions, at the annual Frontiers in Education Conference.
Basis for Judgement: 
Contributions as demonstrated by originality, session content and presentation including the use of written materials and visual aids, and participation of session attendees.

Award Recipients

2018
Sarah Zappe, Stephanie Cutler, and Thomas Litzinger
2017
Stephanie Cutler, Thomas Litzinger, Sarah Zappe and Michael Alley
2015
James Huff, Brent Jesiek, Carla Zoltowski, Joachim Walther and William Oakes
2014
Rebecca Bates, Lisa Benson, Alan Cheville, Cynthia Finelli, Jennifer Karlin and Susan Lord
2013
Stephanie Cutler, James J. Pembridge, Matthew Verleger and Lauren D. Thomas
2012
Lynn Andrea Stein and Caitrin Lynch
2011
Senay Purzer and Jonathan C. Hilpert
2010
Mark Somerville, Dave Goldberg, Sherra E. Kerns and Russell Korte
2009
Russell Korte and Karl Smith
2008
Lisa C. Benson, Sherrill B. Biggers, William F. Moss, Matthew Ohland, Marisa K. Orr and Scott D. Schiff
2007
Lisa McNair
2006
Ruth A. Streveler, Ronald L. Miller and Karl A. Smith
2005
Ruth A. Streveler
2004
Susan M. Lord, Elizabeth A. Eschenbach, Alisha A. Waller, Eileen Cashman, and Monica Bruning
2003
William C Oakes
2002
Not Awarded
2001
Not Awarded
2000
Not Awarded
1999
Melinda Piket-May and Julie L. Chang
1998
Alice Agogino
1997
Karl Smith, James Jones Elizabeth Eschenbach
1996
Alisha Waller, Edward Doering and Mark Yoder
1995
Burks Oakes and Mark Yoder
1994
Billy Koen
1993
John Lindenlaub and Alisha Waller
1992
Barbara Olds, Ronald Miller and Michael Pavelich
1991
Troy Kostek
1990
Not Awarded
1989
Not Awarded
1988
Not Awarded
1987
John Lindenlaub
1986
Martha Nord and Patricia Whiting
1985
Billy Koen
1984
David Johnson and Karl Smith
1983
Charles Yokomoto
1982
Karl Smith and Harold Goldstein
1981
Thomas Boyle
1980
John Lindenlaub and James Russell