Standing Committees

 

AWARDS COMMITTEE

James Sluss
The University of Oklahoma
sluss@ou.edu

Award Policy Committee
More information to come

IEEE William E. Sayle II Award for Achievement in Education Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Chapter Achievement Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Distinguished Member Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Distinguished Chapter Leadership Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Edwin C. Jones Jr. Meritorious Service Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Hewlett-Packard/Harriett B. Rigas Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Mac Van Valkenburg Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Student Leadership Award
More information to come

Transactions on Education Best Paper Award Subcommittee
John Mitchell, Chair
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Education
University College London (UCL)
j.mitchell@ucl.ac.uk

CHAPTERS COMMITTEE

Rob Reilly, Chair
reilly@media.mit.edu

Distinguished Lecturer Program Subcommittee
Steve E. Watkins
steve.e.watkins@ieee.org

FELLOWS COMMITTEE

The Fellows Committee is prohibited from nominating or providing a Reference for IEEE Fellow-candidates from the Education Society. The sole purpose of this committee is to receive, review, and evaluate nomination packets from the IEEE Fellows Committee. Click here for more information on becoming an IEEE Fellow.

Susan Lord, Chair
University of San Diego
slord@sandiego.edu

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Diane Rover, Chair
Iowa State University
drover@iastate.edu

CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS COMMITTEE
Henrique Santos, Chair
University of Minho
hsantos@dsi.uminho.pt

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Martin Llamas Nistal, Chair
University of Vigo
martin@uvigo.es

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Claudio da Rocha Brito, Chair
COPEC – Science and Education Research Council
drbrito@copec.eu

Manuel Castro
Spanish National Distance University
mcastro@ieec.uned.es

James Sluss
The University of Oklahoma
sluss@ou.edu

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Arnold Pears, Chair
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
pears@kth.se

IEEE Transactions on Education

John Mitchell, Editor-in-Chief
University College London (UCL)
j.mitchell@ucl.ac.uk

Associate Editors for IEEE Transactions on Education

Eliathamby Ambikairajah, Australia
Michal Armoni, Israel
Susamma Barua, USA
Laura J. Bottomley, USA
Shannon M. Chance, UK
Wei Chen, China
R. Alan CHeville, USA
Jennifer Deboer, USA
Katrina Falkner, Australia 
Nickolas Falkner, Australia
Cynthia J. Finelli, USA
Anna Friesel, Denmark
Michail N. Giannakos, Norway
Miguel A. Gonzalez, USA
Shreepad Karmalkar, India
Mark J.W. Lee, Australia
Susan M. Lord, USA
Manish Malik, UK
Susan Mengel, USA
Mani Mina, USA
Matthew W. Ohland, USA
Lance C. Perez, USA
Martin Reisslein, USA
Diane T. Rover, USA
Jocelyn Sabatier, France
Abdulhadi Shoufan, UAE
Reneé Smit, South Africa
Ann E.K. Sobel, USA
Leen-Kiat Soh, USA
Shenghui Song, China
Payman Zarkesh-Ha, Mexico
Jiabin Zhu, China

IEEE-RITA

Martín Llamas-Nistal
President, Editor-in-Chief, IEEE RITA
University of Vigo, Spain
martin@uvigo.es

Manuel Castro
Vice President, Co-Editor, IEEE-RITA
National Distance University, Spain
mcastro@ieec.uned.es

Associate Editors for IEEE-RITA

María Mercedes Larrondo Petrie, USA
Rosa M. Vasconcelos, Portugal
Luis Felipe Zapata Rivera, USA
Gustavo R. Alves, Portugal
Claudio R. Brito, Brazil
Agustín Caminero, Spain
Carlos Vaz do Carvalho, Portugal
Melany M. Ciampi, Brazil
Manuel Caeiro Rodríguez, Spain
María Feldgen, Argentina
Juan M. Santos Gago, Spain
Francisco J. García Peñalvo, Spain
Julián Viejo Cortés, Spain

English Technical Advisory Committee for IEEE-RITA

Milagros Del Saz, Spain (Chair)
Diego Estévez González, Spain (Editorial Technical Assistant)

News&Notes

Rob Reilly
Editor, News&Notes newsletter
reilly@media.mit.edu

Martin Llamas-Nistal
Associate Editor, News&Notes newsletter
University of Vigo, Spain
martin@uvigo.es

IEEE Transactions on Learning Technologies

Prof. Baltasar Fernández-Manjón, Steering Committee Chair
Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
balta@fdi.ucm.es

Mark Lee, Editor-in-Chief
Charles Sturt University, Australia
malee@csu.edu.au

Associate Editors for the IEEE Transactions on Learning Technologies

Gustavo R. Alves, Portugal
Tiffany Barnes, USA
Ig Ibert Bittencourt, Brazil
Paulo Blikstein, USA
Kürşat Çağiltay, Turkey
Sherry Y. Chen, Taiwan
Hui-Chun Chu, Taiwan
Alexandra I. Cristea, U.K.
Hendrik Drachsler, Germany
Francisco José Gracía-Peñalvo, Spain
Dragan Gašević
Sébastien George, France
Morris S.Y. Jong, Hong Kong
Jelena Jovanovic, Serbia
Mike Joy, U.K,
Marco Kalz, Germany
Hirokazu Kato, Japan
Michael D. Kickmeier-Rust, Switzerland
Joachim Kimmerle, Germany 
Fabrizo Lamberti, Italy
Anthony D. Lucey, Australia
Sergio Martin Gutierrez, Spain
Alejandra Martínez Monés, Spain
Teruko Mitamura, USA
J. Julieta Noguez Monroy, Mexico
Xavier Ochoa, USA
Arnold N. Pears, Sweden
Mar Pérez-SanagustÍn, France
Ting-Chuen Pong, Hong Kong
Elvira Popescu, Romania
Kaśka Porayska-Pomsta, U.K.
Bart Rienties, U.K.
Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo, Philippines
Cristóbal Romero, Spain
Jonathan P. Rowe, USA
Hyo-Jeong So, South Korea
Leen-Kiat Soh, USA
Sergey Sosnovsky, Netherlands
Katrien Verbert, Belgium
Kalina Yacef, Australia 
Shengquan Yu, China
Michael V. Yudelson, USA

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

  • Hamadou Saliah-Hassane, Chair, Canada, saliah@teluq.ca (Founding member of this committee)
  • Luis Felipe Zapata, USA (Vice-Chair)
  • Janusz Zalewski, USA (Secretary)
  • Johann Marquez-Barja, Ireland
  • Cihan Varol, USA
  • Manuel Castro, Spain
  • Martin Llamas Nistal, Spain
  • Denis Gillet, Switzerland
  • Dabipi K. Ibibia, USA
  • Kai Pan Mark, Hong Kong
  • Rob Reilly, USA (Founding member of this committee)
  • Miguel Rodriguez Artacho, Spain
  • Elio San Cristobal Ruiz, Spain
  • Mounia Abik, Morocco
  • Abraham Shiny, USA
  • Maria M. Larrondo Petrie, USA
  • Zhang Lei, USA

OTHER COMMITTEES OF THE EDUCATION SOCIETY

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

IEEE TAB (Technical Activities Board) Committees representatives of the IEEE Education Society

  • TAB Awards and Recognition Committee - Jim Sluss
  • TAB Finance Committee - Leonard Bohman
  • TAB Periodicals Committees - Arnold Pears
  • TAB/PSPB Products and Services Committee - Arnold Pears
  • Conference Publications Committee - Henrique Santos
  • TAB Strategic Planning Committee - Edmundo Tovar

IEEE YOUNG PROFESSIONALS COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE
More information to come

WOMEN IN ENGINEERING COMMITTEE
More information to come