Standing Committees

 

AWARDS COMMITTEE

James Sluss
The University of Oklahoma
[email protected]

Award Policy Committee
More information to come

IEEE William E. Sayle II Award for Achievement in Education Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Chapter Achievement Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Distinguished Member Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Distinguished Chapter Leadership Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Edwin C. Jones Jr. Meritorious Service Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Hewlett-Packard/Harriett B. Rigas Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Mac Van Valkenburg Award Subcommittee
More information to come

Student Leadership Award
More information to come

Transactions on Education Best Paper Award Subcommittee
John Mitchell, Chair
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Education
University College London (UCL)
[email protected]

CHAPTERS COMMITTEE

Rob Reilly, Chair
[email protected]

Distinguished Lecturer Program Subcommittee
Steve E. Watkins
[email protected]

FELLOWS COMMITTEE

The Fellows Committee is prohibited from nominating or providing a Reference for IEEE Fellow-candidates from the Education Society. The sole purpose of this committee is to receive, review, and evaluate nomination packets from the IEEE Fellows Committee. Click here for more information on becoming an IEEE Fellow.

Susan Lord, Chair
University of San Diego
[email protected]

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Diane Rover, Chair
Iowa State University
[email protected]

Lisa Huettel
Duke University
[email protected]

Rob Maher
Montana State University - Bozeman
[email protected]

Lance Perez
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[email protected]

Leonard Bohmann
Michigan Tech University
[email protected]

Anthony Maciejewski
Colorado State University
[email protected]

CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS COMMITTEE
Henrique Santos, Chair
University of Minho
[email protected]

Manuel Castro, EDUCON and LWMOOCS Steering Committee Chair
Spanish National Distance University
[email protected]

Mark Lee, TALE Steering Committee Chair
Charles Sturt University, Australia
[email protected]

Claudio da Rocha Brito, EDUNINE Steering Committee Chair
COPEC – Science and Education Research Council
[email protected]

James Sluss, FIE Steering Committee Chair
The University of Oklahoma
[email protected]

Melany Ciampi
WCSEIT - World Organization on Systems
[email protected]

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Martin Llamas Nistal, Chair
University of Vigo
[email protected]

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Claudio da Rocha Brito, Chair
COPEC – Science and Education Research Council
[email protected]

Manuel Castro
Spanish National Distance University
[email protected]

James Sluss
The University of Oklahoma
[email protected]

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Arnold Pears, Chair
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
[email protected]

John Mitchell, Editor-in-Chief, IEEE ToE
University College London (UCL)
[email protected]

Mark Lee, Editor-in-Chief, IEEE TLT
Charles Sturt University, Australia
[email protected]

Martín Llamas-Nistal, Editor-in-Chief, IEEE RITA
University of Vigo, Spain
[email protected]

Merial Huggard
Trinity College Dublin
[email protected]

Rebecca Strachan
Northumbria University
[email protected]

IEEE Transactions on Education

John Mitchell, Editor-in-Chief
University College London (UCL)
[email protected]

Associate Editors for IEEE Transactions on Education

Eliathamby Ambikairajah, Australia
Michal Armoni, Israel
Susamma Barua, USA
Laura J. Bottomley, USA
Shannon M. Chance, UK
Wei Chen, China
R. Alan CHeville, USA
Jennifer Deboer, USA
Katrina Falkner, Australia 
Nickolas Falkner, Australia
Cynthia J. Finelli, USA
Anna Friesel, Denmark
Michail N. Giannakos, Norway
Miguel A. Gonzalez, USA
Shreepad Karmalkar, India
Mark J.W. Lee, Australia
Susan M. Lord, USA
Manish Malik, UK
Susan Mengel, USA
Mani Mina, USA
Matthew W. Ohland, USA
Lance C. Perez, USA
Martin Reisslein, USA
Diane T. Rover, USA
Jocelyn Sabatier, France
Abdulhadi Shoufan, UAE
Reneé Smit, South Africa
Ann E.K. Sobel, USA
Leen-Kiat Soh, USA
Shenghui Song, China
Payman Zarkesh-Ha, Mexico
Jiabin Zhu, China

IEEE-RITA

Martín Llamas-Nistal
President, Editor-in-Chief, IEEE RITA
University of Vigo, Spain
[email protected]

Manuel Castro
Vice President, Co-Editor, IEEE-RITA
National Distance University, Spain
[email protected]

Associate Editors for IEEE-RITA

María Mercedes Larrondo Petrie, USA
Rosa M. Vasconcelos, Portugal
Luis Felipe Zapata Rivera, USA
Gustavo R. Alves, Portugal
Claudio R. Brito, Brazil
Agustín Caminero, Spain
Carlos Vaz do Carvalho, Portugal
Melany M. Ciampi, Brazil
Manuel Caeiro Rodríguez, Spain
María Feldgen, Argentina
Juan M. Santos Gago, Spain
Francisco J. García Peñalvo, Spain
Julián Viejo Cortés, Spain

English Technical Advisory Committee for IEEE-RITA

Milagros Del Saz, Spain (Chair)
Diego Estévez González, Spain (Editorial Technical Assistant)

News&Notes

Rob Reilly
Editor, News&Notes newsletter
[email protected]

Martin Llamas-Nistal
Associate Editor, News&Notes newsletter
University of Vigo, Spain
[email protected]

IEEE Transactions on Learning Technologies

Prof. Baltasar Fernández-Manjón, Steering Committee Chair
Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
[email protected]

Mark Lee, Editor-in-Chief
Charles Sturt University, Australia
[email protected]

Associate Editors for the IEEE Transactions on Learning Technologies

Gustavo R. Alves, Portugal
Tiffany Barnes, USA
John T. Behrens, USA
Ig Ibert Bittencourt, Brazil
Paulo Blikstein, USA
Kürşat Çağiltay, Turkey
Violetta Cavalli-Sforza, Morocco
Sanjay Chandrasekharan, India
Sherry Y. Chen, Taiwan
Hui-Chun Chu, Taiwan
Alexandra I. Cristea, U.K.
Hendrik Drachsler, Germany
Kobi Gal, Israel
Francisco José Gracía-Peñalvo, Spain
Dragan Gašević
Sébastien George, France
Michail N. Giannakos, Norway
Sabine Graf, Canada
Marek Hatala, Canada
Changqin Huang, China
Sridhar Iyer, India
Patrícia A. Jaques, Brazil
Bo Jiang, China
Morris S.Y. Jong, Hong Kong
Jelena Jovanovic, Serbia
Mike Joy, U.K,
Marco Kalz, Germany
Hirokazu Kato, Japan
Michael D. Kickmeier-Rust, Switzerland
Juho Kim, South Korea
Joachim Kimmerle, Germany 
Fabrizo Lamberti, Italy
Claudia Leacock, USA
Anthony D. Lucey, Australia
Sergio Martin Gutierrez, Spain
Alejandra Martínez Monés, Spain
Teruko Mitamura, USA
Yishay Mor, Israel
Joel S. Mtebe, Tanzania
J. Julieta Noguez Monroy, Mexico
Xavier Ochoa, USA
Arnold N. Pears, Sweden
Mar Pérez-SanagustÍn, France
Ting-Chuen Pong, Hong Kong
Elvira Popescu, Romania
Kaśka Porayska-Pomsta, U.K.
Bart Rienties, U.K.
Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo, Philippines
Cristóbal Romero, Spain
Jonathan P. Rowe, USA
Hyo-Jeong So, South Korea
Leen-Kiat Soh, USA
Sergey Sosnovsky, Netherlands
Robert A. Sottilare, USA
Stefaan Ternier, Netherlands
Dimitra Tsovaltzi, Germany
Philip J. Vahey, USA
Katrien Verbert, Belgium
Kalina Yacef, Australia 
Shengquan Yu, China
Michael V. Yudelson, USA
Gustavo Zurita Alarcón, Chile

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

  • Hamadou Saliah-Hassane, Chair, Canada, [email protected] (Founding member of this committee)
  • Luis Felipe Zapata, USA (Vice-Chair)
  • Janusz Zalewski, USA (Secretary)
  • Johann Marquez-Barja, Ireland
  • Cihan Varol, USA
  • Manuel Castro, Spain
  • Martin Llamas Nistal, Spain
  • Denis Gillet, Switzerland
  • Dabipi K. Ibibia, USA
  • Kai Pan Mark, Hong Kong
  • Rob Reilly, USA (Founding member of this committee)
  • Miguel Rodriguez Artacho, Spain
  • Elio San Cristobal Ruiz, Spain
  • Mounia Abik, Morocco
  • Abraham Shiny, USA
  • Maria M. Larrondo Petrie, USA
  • Zhang Lei, USA

OTHER COMMITTEES OF THE EDUCATION SOCIETY

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

IEEE TAB (Technical Activities Board) Committees representatives of the IEEE Education Society

  • TAB Awards and Recognition Committee - Jim Sluss
  • TAB Finance Committee - Leonard Bohman
  • TAB Periodicals Committees - Arnold Pears
  • TAB/PSPB Products and Services Committee - Arnold Pears
  • Conference Publications Committee - Henrique Santos
  • TAB Strategic Planning Committee - Edmundo Tovar

IEEE YOUNG PROFESSIONALS COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE
More information to come

WOMEN IN ENGINEERING COMMITTEE
More information to come